Privacy policy

This policy forms part of our general privacy policy which govern your use of Mills & Reeve’s Procurement Portal.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the visitors to our website. This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you through our website.

Collecting your information

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of our website, for instance by commenting on our blog, completing an enquiry form, requesting a publication, or expressing an interest in a seminar. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in our privacy policy.

What information may we hold about you

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) on some pages of our websites, for instance by completing an enquiry form, requesting a publication, or expressing an interest in a seminar. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy notice. 

When you attend one of our events, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) and let us know what you are interested in receiving further information from us about. By doing so, you are giving us permission to enter your details into our systems on your behalf. A confirmation email will be sent to you with links for you to follow so you can complete the registration process and login to our preference manager website

We may also generate personal data about you in connection with our work for you or in connection with marketing activity. Our marketing systems record information such as your contact details, your responses to event invitations and interactions with us and with marketing emails (e.g. what events you attended, which marketing emails you have opened or what links you have accessed). They also record your preferences such as your preferred location for attending events at our offices, and of the sectors and services that you are interested in. 

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. We may use the information we collect about your interactions with our website to tailor our marketing communications to those areas that we consider are most likely to interest you (“profiling”). 

If you attend an event at our offices, we may hold images captured by our CCTV cameras.

Your rights over your data and queries on how we use your information

You have the right to request copies of the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data, you may contact us by post at Data Governance Manager, Mills & Reeve, 78-84 Colmore Row, Birmingham B3 2AB, or by emailing datagovernance@mills-reeve.com  

You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected, and in certain circumstances for us to stop processing your data or for your data to be erased. Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them. 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, the practices of this web site or your dealings with this web site, please use the following contact point: datagovernance@mills-reeve.com  

If you believe that we have not complied with any of our obligations under data protection laws in the UK, please let us know. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Mills & Reeve Sites navigation
A tabbed collection of Mills & Reeve sites.
Sites
My Mills & Reeve navigation
Subscribe to, or manage your My Mills & Reeve account.
My M&R
Register or login

Register or login Get all the benefits of MyM&R but registering or logging in ulla vehicula mauris mattis hendrerit fermentum. Etiam placerat hendrerit dapibus. Praesent ligula felis, eleifend sed odio quis, feugiat eros. Aliquam vitae felis fermentum, posuere nulla ut, maximus magna.

Staff intranet
Log in to the intranet
Client extranet
Log in to the extranet